Wedding Guest Looks Under $50

Tis the season, my friends… for weddings! I just love love so weddings are hands down one of my favorite events to attend. Last week I had the pleasure of witnessing my sorority sister get married, and in about 2 weeks I will be apart of one of my best friend’s wedding as well! Yall know I…

Miami Nights

Hey Boo Hey! Have you seen an outfit that made you think about a certain place? Well that’s exactly what happened to me when I saw this set. It immediately made me think about a night out in Miami salsa dancing, lol. Y’all seem to be really enjoying my post when I wear bright colors so I’m bringing…

Southern Curve Collective x Eloquii

Hey Boo Hey and Happy Monday! I know most of us are dragging in today after enjoying the long weekend so I hope this post will help to put a little pep in your step! Today I am teaming up with my blogging sisters of Southern Curve Collective. If you remember last April I joined…

Holiday Weekend Approved

Hey Boo Hey! Did you miss me (in my Varnell Hill voice)? I know I’ve been M.I.A. lately but I’m back to finish the second half of the year off strong! Today I’m sharing the perfect little dress for the holiday weekend. I’m a southern girl so my holiday is usually spent outside around the…

Cute Spring Co-Ord

Hey Boo Hey and Happy Friday! Before I get into today’s post I want to thank yall for all the love shown on my last post. I had been in a funk for few weeks and yalls love really boosted my mood. Yall showed up and showed out for ya girl and it is beyond appreciated! Now let’s talk…

The Mood Changer: eShakti Flounce Ruffle Dress

Hey Boo Hey! So I’ve been in a funk for the last few weeks and it’s been really hard to break. My few of my Faithful Fashionistas have noticed my scattered post on IG and reached out asking if I’m ok. Thank you for that. I normally post twice, if not three times, a week,…

Fashion Friday: Mixed Prints

Hey Boo Hey and Happy Friday! I have been on the sick and shut in list all week but I finally mustered up enough strength to get out some content for yall. Today I talking about one of my favorite fashion risks, mixing prints. Mixing prints is truly an artistry but most are scared to…

Outstanding Yellow Ruffle

Hey Boo Hey! Spring has sprung and I am ready for brunch on the patio, lol. It’s only Tuesday but I feel like it’s about to be a long week so I’m gonna keep it short and sweet today. I’ve already ranted about how obsessed I am with yellow, but in case you haven’t invested in…

The Plus Side of Celebrity Style: Rihanna’s Sequin Crop Top

Hey Boo Hey! The weekend is here (finally) and I am back today to share another celebrity style steal! I announced a few weeks ago that I was starting an ongoing series called The Plus Side of Celebrity Style that would include looks that were recreations of outfits worn by celebs with a plus size…

Cheers to 3 Years

Holy heck! It’s been 3 years since my very first blog post! Yesterday was actually my blogaversary, but I spent the entire day watching Nipsey Hussle’s memorial so it kind of slipped my mind (RIP Neighborhood Nip). Year 3 has been full of lots of learning and growth. I’ve learned so much that I plan…